Accident Summary Nr: 117612.015 - Employee fractures ankle after being run over by tractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1406748.015 | 07/02/2019 | 713910 | Swan Valley Golf Course |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. an employee was mounting a New Holland TC45A tractor with the engine running and the parking brake disengaged. While the employee was climbing on board the tractor his footing slipped and his hand inadvertently moved the shuttle lever into gear causing the tractor to move forward. The tractor ran over the employee's right ankle requiring medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1406748.015 | 73 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |