Accident Summary Nr: 117611.015 - Employee receives amputation injuries when caught between co
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1412642.015 | 07/01/2019 | 236210 | Proform Thermal Systems Inc |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on June 25, 2019, an employee used a lift (JLG 6009, serial #0300171231) to remove garbage from a roof. While the load descended, the employee placed their hand around the control guarding to look out for obstructions. At some point, a metal beam caught the control guarding and the employee received amputation injuries to their left hand index, middle and ring fingers. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 40 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1412642.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |