Accident Summary Nr: 117611.015 - Employee receives amputation injuries when caught between co

Accident Summary Nr: 117611.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1412642.01507/01/2019236210Proform Thermal Systems Inc

Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on June 25, 2019, an employee used a lift (JLG 6009, serial #0300171231) to remove garbage from a roof. While the load descended, the employee placed their hand around the control guarding to look out for obstructions. At some point, a metal beam caught the control guarding and the employee received amputation injuries to their left hand index, middle and ring fingers. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Beam, Caught Between, Equipment Operator, Finger, Guard, Hand, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1412642.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: