Accident Summary Nr: 117605.015 - Employee suffers open fractures after arm is caught in press

Accident Summary Nr: 117605.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 06/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1412621.01507/02/2019332618International Technical Coatings, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:10 p.m. on June 28, 2019, an employee was unloading U-channel parts from a Niko Walking Beam multi-stage hydraulic forming press. The employee reached into the press to grab a part resting on top of the decline rack when she slipped and fell into the final press point of operation. The machine cycled as the employee's left arm was within the machine crushing her arm. The employee suffered open ulnar fractures to her elbow and forearm and was transported to a local medical center and hospitalized.

Keywords: Abrasion, Arm, Caught Between, Caught In, Contusion, Crushed, Elbow, Fall, Fracture, Hydraulic Press, Laceration, Machine Cycled, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Mechanical Power Press, Pinched, Point Of Operation, Power Press, Slip, Unguarded, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1412621.015 23 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified