Accident Summary Nr: 117605.015 - Employee suffers open fractures after arm is caught in press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1412621.015 | 07/02/2019 | 332618 | International Technical Coatings, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:10 p.m. on June 28, 2019, an employee was unloading U-channel parts from a Niko Walking Beam multi-stage hydraulic forming press. The employee reached into the press to grab a part resting on top of the decline rack when she slipped and fell into the final press point of operation. The machine cycled as the employee's left arm was within the machine crushing her arm. The employee suffered open ulnar fractures to her elbow and forearm and was transported to a local medical center and hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1412621.015 | 23 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |