Accident Summary Nr: 117604.015 - Employee falls from roof and receives rib fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1412612.015 | 07/02/2019 | 238220 | Air Innovations Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 26, 2019, an employee worked on a second story roof to seal a gas furnace exhaust pipe. At some point, the employee fell approximately twenty-five feet and was hospitalized to treat rib fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 25 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1412612.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |