Accident Summary Nr: 117603.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when caught in belt and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1398323.015 | 05/03/2019 | 311421 | Musco Olive Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on April 29, 2019, an employee was operating a forklift moving olive bins when he observed the olive shaker machine was not working because the belt was slipping over the pulley. The employee used his right hand to pull down on the olive shaker machine's unguarded belt. The employee caught his hand in the belt and pulley partially amputating his right ring finger requiring medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1398323.015 | 44 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |