Accident Summary Nr: 117602.015 - Two employees are killed in oil tank explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1412578.015 | 06/25/2019 | 237120 | Yamil Bermudez Guzman |
Abstract: At 10:41 a.m. on June 25, 2019, Employees #1 and #2 were working at a multiemployer project at an oil refinery. They were welding a deck bridge between two oil tanks when an explosion occurred. Both employees were engulfed in flames and were killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refinery | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1412578.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge deck Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1412578.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge deck Fatality Cause: |