Accident Summary Nr: 117601.015 - Employee amputates fingers in trimmer press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1412133.015 | 07/02/2019 | 326199 | Sohner Plastics Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 17, 2019, an employee was operating a roller trim press. The employee was standing on the side of the machine feeding the part through the press with her hands positioned on the side on the part. The employee caught her fingers in the press, amputating her left ring and middle finger and requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1412133.015 | 30 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |