Accident Summary Nr: 117600.015 - Employee is sickened with symptoms of heat stroke
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1412543.015 | 07/02/2019 | 236220 | Watts Construction Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 6, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was performing work related to the rehabilitation of a 12-story commercial building. He was moving building materials onto and from the hoist. He walked up to the twelfth floor to unload the material. He complained about feeling sick and walked back down to street level, where coworkers provided him with drinking water. Emergency services were called and transported the employee to the hospital. He was admitted for treatment of apparent heat stroke.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1412543.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |