Accident Summary Nr: 117599.015 - Employee incurs burns after underground gas line was cut cau

Accident Summary Nr: 117599.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 05/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1402749.01505/22/2019237120Consumers Energy Company

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 21, 2019, Employee #1 was operating an excavator to uncover gas and electrical lines. The excavator bucket made contact with the gas line, puncturing it. Employee #1 then moved the bucket out of the way so the spotter, a coworker, could repair the gas line. An explosion occurred and Employee #1 was severely burned on the hands, arms and face. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Arm, Bucket , Burn, Electrical, Excavator, Explosion, Face, Fire, Gas, Hand, Hospital, Puncture, Repair
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1402749.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Excavating and loading machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: