Accident Summary Nr: 117599.015 - Employee incurs burns after underground gas line was cut cau
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1402749.015 | 05/22/2019 | 237120 | Consumers Energy Company |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 21, 2019, Employee #1 was operating an excavator to uncover gas and electrical lines. The excavator bucket made contact with the gas line, puncturing it. Employee #1 then moved the bucket out of the way so the spotter, a coworker, could repair the gas line. An explosion occurred and Employee #1 was severely burned on the hands, arms and face. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1402749.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |