Accident Summary Nr: 117598.015 - Employee is burned when 55-gallon metal drum explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 117598.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 06/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1410281.01507/02/2019562920Tin Man Scrap Metal And Recycling Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 12, 2019, an employee hooked up oxygen and acetylene tanks to begin torch cutting. The employee began cutting on a covered, unpurged, 55-gallon metal drum containing flammable solvent vapors. When the internal temperature reached the flashpoint, the drum exploded. Employee wore a short-sleeved shirt, jean shorts, and welding goggles. The employee sustained second and third degree burns to both hands, both arms, face, ears, and left leg. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Acetylene, Acetylene Torch, Arm, Burn, Chemical Burn, Drum, Ear, Explosion, Face, Flammable Vapors

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1410281.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters