Accident Summary Nr: 117597.015 - Employee using miter saw cuts hand, suffers from shock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1412546.015 | 03/28/2019 | 321113 | Aljoma Lumber Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on March 27, 2019, an employee was cutting a piece of wood with a Skill miter saw when she lacerated her left hand with the saw blade. The employee was hospitalized and has no recollection of the accident due to suffering from shock. There were no witnesses to report what happened.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1412546.015 | 51 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |