Accident Summary Nr: 117592.015 - Employee dies from heat stroke
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1409288.015 | 06/19/2019 | 561790 | Dependable Pool Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:18 p.m. on June 5, 2019, an employee had a seizure as the result of a heat stroke. The employee had cleaned seventeen pools with another employee. The employee was disoriented earlier in the day so the other employee told him to take a break in the air conditioning. The employee then finished his shift and was leaving the employer's property in his personal vehicle when he drove into a fence and was found having a seizure next to his vehicle. The employee was taken to the hospital, where he died the following day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1409288.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |