Accident Summary Nr: 117590.015 - Employee is killed when winch wire breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1412542.015 | 07/01/2019 | 488410 | Juan'S Wrecker & Truck Road Service, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on June 27, 2019, an employee was killed while attempting to load a pickup truck on a flatbed truck. The employee was using a wire winch when the wire broke. The employee ran behind the truck to try to keep it from rolling backwards. The employee was killed when crushed between the pickup truck and another truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1412542.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |