Accident Summary Nr: 117589.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated by concrete mixer blades

Accident Summary Nr: 117589.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 06/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1410846.01506/24/2019238110Quality Concrete Pumping, Inc.

Abstract: On June 24, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a concrete construction company, was cleaning/washing out the hopper of a concrete pump. The employee opened the clean-out door at the bottom of the hopper, crawled underneath the hopper, and placed his hand into the hopper. He was attempting to remove some concrete from one of the concrete pump tubes. The concrete pump engine was running at the time, and when the employee placed his hand into the machine, the machine cycled, and the mixer blades amputated three of his right hand fingers. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of amputation of his pinky and ring fingers and partial amputation of his middle finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught By, Caught In, Cleaning, Concrete Pump, Construction, Energized, Engine, Finger, Hopper Door, Lockout/Tagout, Mixer Blade, Partial Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1410846.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers