Accident Summary Nr: 117587.015 - Employee is killed in fall when scaffold collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 117587.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 07/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1412522.01507/01/2019238130Spanglish Home Improvement Corp

Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on July 2, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in framing work for a three-story residence. He was working from a job-made outrigger scaffold when the scaffold collapsed. Employee #1 fell approximately 25 feet and sustained fatal head injuries.

Keywords: Brain, Carpenter, Equipment Failure, Erection Process, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Residential Construction, Scaffold, Skull, Structural Collapse, Wood Erection
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   3 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1412522.015 17 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 25 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: