Accident Summary Nr: 117586.015 - Employee is killed when pressurized tank fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1412524.015 | 06/27/2019 | 111421 | Cook'S Farm And Greenhouse, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on June 27, 2019, an employee was killed while manually agitating a tank in order to keep the solution inside thoroughly mixed. The tank was at approximately 185 psi when a weld on the tank failed, and the tank struck the employee under the chin, decapitating him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1412524.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Nursery workers |