Accident Summary Nr: 117585.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1409988.015 | 06/21/2019 | 311611 | Wilson Farms Meat Company Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on June 20, 2019, an employee was using a ladder for an unknown reason in a meat cooler. The employee fell from the ladder striking his head, resulting in a fatal skull fracture and brain hemorrhage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1409988.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Butchers and meat cutters |