Accident Summary Nr: 117584.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated by twin-screw cooker

Accident Summary Nr: 117584.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 06/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1412513.01506/25/2019311230Gilster-Mary Lee Corporation

Abstract: At 04:00 p.m. on June 24, 2019, an employee was pushing wet corn meal down into a twin-screw cooker. The employee placed his left hand down into the throat of the twin screw cooker where his fingers were caught in the ingoing nip point of the twin screws. The employee was treated and admitted at the hospital for amputation injuries to four fingers (excluding thumb) on his left hand.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught In, Cooker, Corn, Finger, Food processing, Hand, Nip Point, Pushing, Wet

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1412513.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Production helpers