Accident Summary Nr: 117583.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught while closing safe

Accident Summary Nr: 117583.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 06/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1412512.01507/01/2019452910Walmart Supercenter #5653

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 22, 2019, an employee was placing objects in a safe when the safe closed on her left middle finger. The employee amputated her fingertip and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cashier, Caught Between, Caught In, Department Store, Finger, Fingertip, Partial Amputation, Safe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1412512.015 37 F Non Hospitalized injury Cashiers