Accident Summary Nr: 117582.015 - Employee suffers amputation of thumb while using table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 117582.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 06/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1412487.01507/01/2019337212E. Rissler Mfg. Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 26, 2019, an employee was cutting a piece of plastic stock using a table saw when his thumb contacted saw blade. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of his left thumb.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Contact, Cutting, Machine operator, Plastic, Table Saw, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1412487.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, mechanics and repairers