Accident Summary Nr: 117581.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 117581.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 06/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1412323.01507/01/2019238310A.A. Ceilings, Llc

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on June 29, 2019, Employee #1 was installing ceiling tile for a new one-story commercial building. He was working from a mobile scaffold when he fell, a fall height of 5 feet, and struck the concrete floor. The employee required hospitalization for injuries to the head and neck, a fractured wrist, and abrasions.

Keywords: Abrasion, Blunt force trauma, Ceiling Panel, Concrete Floor, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Installing, Mobile Scaffold, Neck, Struck Against, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1412323.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: 5 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: