Accident Summary Nr: 117581.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1412323.015 | 07/01/2019 | 238310 | A.A. Ceilings, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on June 29, 2019, Employee #1 was installing ceiling tile for a new one-story commercial building. He was working from a mobile scaffold when he fell, a fall height of 5 feet, and struck the concrete floor. The employee required hospitalization for injuries to the head and neck, a fractured wrist, and abrasions.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 18 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1412323.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |