Accident Summary Nr: 117580.015 - Employee is shocked while servicing high voltage power line

Accident Summary Nr: 117580.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 06/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1412475.01506/26/2019221122Concordia Electric Cooperative, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on June 25, 2019, an employee was servicing a live 14.4 kilovolt-ampere (kVA) electrical line that services homes in the community. The employee contacted the line with his hands and was shocked, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Contact, Electric Shock, Electric current, Electrical, Electrician, Hand, Overhead Power Line, PPE, Power Line Worker, Power Lines, Shock, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1412475.015 44 M Hospitalized injury