Accident Summary Nr: 117579.015 - Employee cuts arm while unjamming saw blade after removing g

Accident Summary Nr: 117579.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 06/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1412457.01507/01/2019321911Boral Windows, Llc

Abstract: At 1:20 pm. on June 24, 2019, an employee was attempting to unjam and clean out the material from a HM-4545 Double Miter Saw that was preventing the saw blade assembly from moving forward and backward. The employee removed the guard that was not securely installed and reached his hand into the hazardous area of the machine. The employee incurred a laceration across his elbow when struck by the rotating saw blades and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Blade, Cleaning, Elbow, Guard, Hand, Jammed, Laceration, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Point Of Operation, Rotating Parts, Saw, Sheared, Struck By, Unguarded, Unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1412457.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified