Accident Summary Nr: 117577.015 - Employee dies of cardiac arrest, possible carbon monoxide po
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1410797.015 | 06/21/2019 | 1721 | 238320 | 317724641 - Guzzman Pro Painting Llc |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on June 15, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a painting company, collapsed while working in an enclosed space, a garage with the door closed, and using a combustion engine pressure washer. Emergency response transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead from cardiac arrest with possible carbon monoxide poisoning.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1410797.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Painting and paint spraying machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |