Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 117575.015 - Employee Fractures Leg In Fall From Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 117575.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1412355.01507/01/2019238140Masonry Innovations Inc

Abstract: At 7:10 a.m. on May 28, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a masonry contractor, was working at the construction of a one-story commercial building. He was wearing gloves and descending from a fire riser using the permanent ladder attached to the building when he lost his grip on the ladder and fell, a fall height of 10 f eet. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a fractured right leg.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, construction, descending ladder, fall, fall protection, fracture, glove, leg, lost control, masonry wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1412355.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: