Accident Summary Nr: 117574.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall while loading trai
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1412358.015 | 07/01/2019 | 561730 | Pacific Parks Landscaping, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:05 pm. on June 11, 2019, an employee was working at a residential construction site as a laborer for a landscaping company (subcontractor) loading tools into a rented Marksman trailer attached to a work truck. It was the end of the work day and a coworker (foreman) drove the truck away without checking the trailer first. The trailer ramps were not secured with the pin and the employee fell approximately 13 feet off the trailer to the blacktop when the coworker drove the truck around a corner. In addition to striking the pavement, the employee was also struck in the head by the trailer. The employee incurred a swollen brain, skull fracture, broken ribs, back abrasions and a swollen eye and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1412358.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: |