Accident Summary Nr: 117571.015 - Employee is shocked, burned when tool contacts power line

Accident Summary Nr: 117571.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 05/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1410933.01506/17/2019238220Ranger Fire, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on May 17, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a plumbing contractor, was attempting to move a new underground waterline with a metal pry bar. The employee placed the pry bar into an electrical conduit containing an energized 12.5k-volt electrical power line. The employee was shocked and burned. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of electrical shock and burns to his hands and face.

Keywords: Abrasive Burn, Conduit, Construction, Contact, Electric Shock, Energized, Hand Tool, High Voltage, Metal Bar, Plumbing, Undrgrd Installation, Undrgrd Power Line, Water Pipe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1410933.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: