Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 117569.015 - Two Employees Are Injured During Welding

Accident Summary Nr: 117569.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 01/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1370177.01501/08/2019237120Houston Refining Lp

Abstract: At 2:47 p.m. on January 5, 2019, Employees #1 and #2 were engaged in welding at a petroleum refinery. They were holding a flange that was to be welded. An iso lation test plug ejected and struck Employee #1. Both employees were burned, an d Employee #1 had a pipe impaled in his groin. Both employees required medical treatment, and Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: burn, construction, ejected, fire, impaled, lockout/tagout, pipe plug, refinery, struck by, welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1370177.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers