Accident Summary Nr: 117569.015 - Two Employees Are Injured During Welding
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1370177.015 | 01/08/2019 | 237120 | Houston Refining Lp |
Abstract: At 2:47 p.m. on January 5, 2019, Employees #1 and #2 were engaged in welding at a petroleum refinery. They were holding a flange that was to be welded. An iso lation test plug ejected and struck Employee #1. Both employees were burned, an d Employee #1 had a pipe impaled in his groin. Both employees required medical treatment, and Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1370177.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |