Accident Summary Nr: 117568.015 - Employee fractures hip in trip and fall over mat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1407026.015 | 06/05/2019 | 611110 | Eisenhower Cooperative -Ridge School District |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 21, 2019, an employee, an elementary school teacher, was playing tag with children in the gymnasium when she tripped over a mat and fell. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured hip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1407026.015 | 67 | F | Hospitalized injury | Teachers, special education |