Accident Summary Nr: 117567.015 - Employee is killed when engulfed by soybeans
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1412130.015 | 06/25/2019 | 424510 | Maxyield Cooperative |
Abstract: At 4:20 p.m. on June 24, 2019, an employee was using a grain vac to remove soybeans from a metal grain bin. The employee was fatally engulfed by soybeans in the process.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1412130.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |