Accident Summary Nr: 117567.015 - Employee is killed when engulfed by soybeans

Accident Summary Nr: 117567.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1412130.01506/25/2019424510Maxyield Cooperative

Abstract: At 4:20 p.m. on June 24, 2019, an employee was using a grain vac to remove soybeans from a metal grain bin. The employee was fatally engulfed by soybeans in the process.

Keywords: Buried, Grain Bin, Soybeans, Vacuum Vessel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1412130.015 57 M Fatality Laborers, except construction