Accident Summary Nr: 117564.015 - Employee is injured when struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1412276.015 | 06/28/2019 | 238290 | Npsg Global |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 21, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was exiting the restroom at a warehouse. He walked behind a forklift that was backing up and was struck by the forklift's tire. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of an injury to his left foot.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1412276.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |