Accident Summary Nr: 117562.015 - Employee foot is crushed under skid loader tracks

Accident Summary Nr: 117562.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 06/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1410644.01506/17/2019238110Chevy Chase Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on June 17, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker were conversing at a job site. The coworker was operating a stationary Bobcat Skid Loader. Employee #1's left foot was positioned under the loader's tracks. The equipment moved forward, and Employee #1's left foot was pinned and crushed under the tracks. He was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for left foot fractures to multiple toes, contusions, and swelling. He then was released without hospitalization.

Keywords: Caught By, Construction, Construction vehicle, Contusion, Crushed, Equipment Operator, Foot, Loader, Pinned, Road Paving, Toe, Tracks
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1410644.015 38 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: