Accident Summary Nr: 117559.015 - Employee amputates thumb while feeding film into wrapping ma
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1400320.015 | 04/18/2019 | 311999 | Creative Energy Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on April 18, 2019, an employee was operating a flow wrapping machine feeding and adjusting film with the left hand and jogging the machine with the other hand. During this process, the employee amputated the left thumb and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1400320.015 | 48 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |