Accident Summary Nr: 117558.015 - Employee is killed in trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 117558.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1412221.01506/25/2019238220Plumb Rite Plumbing Llc

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on June 25, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a plumbing company, was working in a 6-foot trench when a trench wall collapsed. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Buried, Construction, Excavation, Plumbing, Structural Collapse, Trench, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Other   0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1412221.015 18 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: