Accident Summary Nr: 117555.015 - Employee incurs facial fractures in fall from elevated platf
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1412215.015 | 06/25/2019 | 236210 | Dematic Corp. |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on June 17, 2019, Employee #1 was painting a one-story commercial building from an elevated platform. The platform had a railing except for an area with caution tape where a conveyor was to be installed. The power went out, and Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 10.5 feet. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of facial fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1412215.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |