Accident Summary Nr: 117553.015 - Employee amputates thumb while clearing area near meat saw b
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1412199.015 | 06/28/2019 | 445110 | Zeke'S Pueblo Mexicano Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on June 25, 2019, an employee removing meat cubes accumulated near a band saw blade while cutting meat when he struck his left hand against the blade. The employee amputated his thumb and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1412199.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |