Accident Summary Nr: 117553.015 - Employee amputates thumb while clearing area near meat saw b

Accident Summary Nr: 117553.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 06/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1412199.01506/28/2019445110Zeke'S Pueblo Mexicano Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on June 25, 2019, an employee removing meat cubes accumulated near a band saw blade while cutting meat when he struck his left hand against the blade. The employee amputated his thumb and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bandsaw, Cleaning, Cutting, Equipment Operator, Finger, Food processing, Hand, Inexperience, Machine operator, Meat Slicing Machine, Struck Against, Thumb, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1412199.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Butchers and meat cutters