Accident Summary Nr: 117552.015 - Employee incurs injuries when caught under fallen mobile hom

Accident Summary Nr: 117552.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 06/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1412150.01506/21/2019484220Bmi Llc

Abstract: On June 21, 2019, an employee had installed a 12 ton jack about 4 to 6 feet from the end of a mobile home attempting to set the home on the pads. As the employee continued to work under the unit about 2 feet from the end of the home the jack collapsed and the employee was caught in between the mobile home and the ground. The employee fractured his back and incurred internal organ injuries and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Abdomen, Back, Caught Between, Collapse, Crushed, Falling Object, Fracture, Installing, Jack, Malfunction, Material Handling, Mobile Home, Puncture, Sprain, Structural Collapse, Torso
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1412150.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: