Accident Summary Nr: 117551.015 - Employee's hand is crushed in forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1412205.015 | 06/28/2019 | 236220 | Jason Harty |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on May 10, 2019, Employee #1 was working at the multifunction shop used by his employer as both home and contractor business. He was engaged in a shop expansion. The employee was standing on the forks of a forklift and placing a 50 feet long header beam in place as the employer's husband operated the forklift. After completing the placement, and as the employee was being lowered, he tried to reposition his feet and lost his balance. The employee grabbed the mast carriage to keep from falling, and his left hand became caught and crushed in the mast carriage track. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of multiple fractures and lacerations to his left hand and fingers.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1412205.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |