Accident Summary Nr: 117551.015 - Employee's hand is crushed in forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 117551.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 05/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1412205.01506/28/2019236220Jason Harty

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on May 10, 2019, Employee #1 was working at the multifunction shop used by his employer as both home and contractor business. He was engaged in a shop expansion. The employee was standing on the forks of a forklift and placing a 50 feet long header beam in place as the employer's husband operated the forklift. After completing the placement, and as the employee was being lowered, he tried to reposition his feet and lost his balance. The employee grabbed the mast carriage to keep from falling, and his left hand became caught and crushed in the mast carriage track. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of multiple fractures and lacerations to his left hand and fingers.

Keywords: Beam, Caught In, Crane Carriage, Crushed, Finger, Forklift, Forks, Fracture, Hand, Installing, Laceration, Lost Balance, Tracks, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Alteration or rehabilitation   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1412205.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: