Accident Summary Nr: 117550.015 - Employee is struck by roller, suffers head and hand injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 117550.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 11/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1410283.01506/24/2019115115Jc Guiterrez Flc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on November 26, 2018, an employee was replacing a trenching roller when the roller came loose, struck the employee in the head and fell on his hand. He suffered a concussion and a fractured finger that required outpatient surgery and partial amputation. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught In, Concussion, Finger, Fracture, Hand, Head, Malfunction, Material Handling, Mech Malfunction, Partial Amputation, Power Roller, Skull, Trench

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1410283.015 28 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction