Accident Summary Nr: 117549.015 - Employee is killed in fall from telecommunications tower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1412187.015 | 06/28/2019 | 517919 | Rise & Rise Wireless Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on June 28, 2019, an employee was killed from a 145 ft. fall from a telecommunications tower.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Maintenance or repair | 145 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1412187.015 | 18 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 145 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 145 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |