Accident Summary Nr: 117548.015 - Employee fractures ribs and lacerates head when wall falls d
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1410565.015 | 06/12/2019 | 238910 | C.M. Cimino, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on June 10, 2019, Employee #1 was engaged in demolition work at a commercial building. He was chipping a concrete wall when a section of the wall collapsed and fell onto him. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of multiple fractured ribs and a head laceration.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1410565.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |