Accident Summary Nr: 117546.015 - Employee fractures leg in collision with loaded clam truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1412161.015 | 06/28/2019 | 323111 | Broadridge Financial Solutions, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 25, 2019, an employee was operating an electric pallet jack to pick up an order from the staging area. The employee was struck by coworker operating a loaded clam truck. The employee sustained a severed femoral artery in the right leg and a slight fracture to lower left leg, and was admitted and treated at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1412161.015 | 66 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |