Accident Summary Nr: 117545.015 - Employee Fractures Hip After Collision And Ejection From Pit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1411589.015 | 06/27/2019 | 493110 | Medline Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 26, 2019, an employee was operating a Walkee Powered Industrial Truck (PIT) and not not looking in the direction of travel when he struck a reach truck. The employee was ejected from the PIT, impacted the concrete floor, and incurred a broken right hip, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1411589.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |