Accident Summary Nr: 117543.015 - Employee incurs arm, hip, ankle injuries when struck by PIT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1410924.015 | 06/24/2019 | 493110 | American Eagle Express Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on June 24, 2019, an employee was walking out from between two parked vans near a warehouse loading dock. At the same time, Coworker #1 was operating a Hyster 35 Model #E35ZM Forklift Powered Industrial Truck (PIT) moving empty pallets and bins from the rear of the building to a container truck at the loading dock. While returning to the rear of the building without a load on the forks, Coworker #1 was looking forward and to his right while counting the number of empty bins and pallets he still needed to transport when he noticed the employee walking toward him of the corner of his eye. Coworker #1 hit the brakes and yelled for the employee to watch out but he struck the employee with the left side of the PIT mast. The employee was hit on the right side of his body including his arm, hip and ankle. The employee sat on the floor holding his ankle and initially declined medical attention, but Coworker #2 (operations manager) brought the him a chair and first aid supplies and, since the employee was still in pain after 30 minutes, Coworker #2 called for emergency services. The employee received medical treatment for scrapes and contusions and was treated and released from the hospital the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1410924.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Driver-sales workers |