Accident Summary Nr: 117542.015 - Employee amputates five fingers on both hands while running

Accident Summary Nr: 117542.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 06/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1412074.01506/27/2019332312Accurate Perforating Company Inc. Dba Accurate Metal Fabricating

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on June 25, 2019, an employee was operating a press brake which actuated with the employee's fingers in the point of operation. The employee incurred an amputation to five fingers on both hands and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Guard, Hand, Machine Cycled, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Mechanical Power Press, Pinched, Point Of Operation, Power Press, Press, Press Brake, Press Operator, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1412074.015 34 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified