Accident Summary Nr: 117541.015 - Employee falls from ladder, receives rib fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1412063.015 | 06/27/2019 | 238310 | Old Dominion Insulation (Odi) |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on July 24, 2019, an employee worked from a ladder to install insulation. At some point, the employee slipped and fell approximately four feet from the ladder, and was hospitalized to treat a rib fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1412063.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Insulation Workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Hoisting Bundles Fatality Cause: |