Accident Summary Nr: 117540.015 - Employee sustains chemical burns on foot when exposed to cle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1412052.015 | 06/25/2019 | 722511 | Joey Restaurant (Woodland Hills), Inc. |
Abstract: At 08:00 p.m. on May 02, 2019, an employee was removing a plastic bag filled with trash from under the outdoor bar. The Employee knocked over a bottle of dishwasher cleaning product called Super Trump, and the product spilled onto his left shoe. The product soaked into the employee's shoe and the product remained on his foot for approximately two hours. The employee sustained chemical burns to his left foot and was admitted and treated at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1412052.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Bartenders |