Accident Summary Nr: 117538.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by falling tire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1412032.015 | 06/26/2019 | 423130 | Fleet Tire, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on June 6, 2019, an employee was loading large foam filled tires onto a box trailer when a tire tipped over landing on the his right leg. The employee fractured his leg and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1412032.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Driver-sales workers |