Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 117537.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder, Sustains Serious Chest Injuries

Accident: 117537.015 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 02/06/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1412018.01502/13/20193993317723344 - Dale Clark

At 6:30 a.m. on February 6, 2019, an employee was repairing a light fixture when he stepped onto a 16-foot extension ladder that was resting on the icy lower ro of in an attempt to climb down to the lower roof. The ladder slipped and fell ca using the employee to fall over 8 feet to the lower roof level. He suffered fra ctured and cracked ribs and a punctured lung and was hospitalized.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, chest, climbing, climbing on ladder, extension ladder, fall, fall protection, fracture, ladder, lung, puncture, roof, slip, slippery surface, training, unstable position, unstable surf

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1412018.015 71 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic technicians FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
FatCause: