Accident Summary Nr: 117534.015 - Employee is run over by trailer truck and later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1410763.015 | 06/24/2019 | 0782 | 561730 | 142712 - Bland Landscaping Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:26 p.m. on June 24, 2019, an employee was standing between a truck and the trailer while the debris was being loaded. The truck driver pulled the truck and trailer forward without knowing where the employee was located and ran over the employee's pelvis and leg. The employee was transported to the UNC Chapel Hospital and died while surgery was being performed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1410763.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |